Golden Triangle Run

Named after the three municipalities forming the Golden Triangle — Mount Dora, Tavares and Eustis — this peaceful area of Lake County is rich in history. Early residents were attracted to the central area of Lake County because of its high elevation, sparkling lakes and majestic oak groves. All three Golden Triangle cities feature quaint downtowns where boutiques and restaurants abound.

A must see of the Golden Triangle Run is the Dora Canal. Connecting the lakes of Dora and Eustis, the canal is the most well-known waterway in Lake County as a leading sports writer in the 1930s penned it as "the most beautiful mile of water in the world." Lined with towering cypress trees draped with Spanish moss, the Dora Canal is a safe haven for nesting ospreys, herons and egrets.

Places to Stay and Things to Do Near the Golden Triangle Run

The Golden Triangle area includes Mount Dora, Tavares and Eustis, and is known for its small town charm with bed and breakfasts, shopping, and a bounty of restaurants. As you plan your stay in the Golden Triangle area, you might consider a couple of nights at one of the bed and breakfasts in Mount Dora, shopping at the Bay Street Farmers Market in downtown Eustis or a sea plane ride in Tavares.

Area Lodging

Alexander Springs Recreation Area
49525 County Road 445, Altoona, FL 32702
Phone: 352-669-3522
Website: www.recreation.gov

Driving Directions
Blue Creek Area Vacation Rental
56516 Pecan Road, Astor, FL 32102
Phone: 352-759-3377
Website: www.astorflorida.com

Driving Directions
Powell's Campground
25716 Powell Drive, Astor, FL 32102
Phone: 352-759-2121
Website: www.powellscampground.com

Driving Directions
Astor's Florida Inn Riverside Bed & Breakfast
55336 Claire St., Astor, FL 32102
Phone: 352-759-3395
Website: www.astorsfloridianinn.com

Driving Directions
Clearwater Lake Recreation Area
24511 County Road 42, Paisley, FL 32767
Phone: 352-669-0078
Website: www.recreation.gov

Driving Directions

Dining

Blackwater Inn Restaurant & Lounge
55716 Front St., Astor, FL 32102
Phone: 352-759-2802
Website: www.blackwaterinn.com

American | Outdoor Dining Available

Driving Directions

Fun Things to Do

Alexander Springs Recreation Area
49525 County Road 445, Altoona, FL 32702
Phone: 352-669-3522
Website: www.recreation.gov

Driving Directions
Powell's Campground
25716 Powell Drive, Astor, FL 32102
Phone: 352-759-2121
Website: www.powellscampground.com

Driving Directions

This list is not all inclusive. For a complete list of accommodations, shopping, dining, attractions and events, visit the Lake County Tourism website at: www.visitlakefl.com

About the Run
empty
Length:
10.5 miles (16.9 km)
Bodies of Water:
Lake Dora, Dora Canal, Lake Eustis
Permit Number: 05-002
Paddlers Rating:
Difficulty: 4
Ease of Access: 5
Wildlife Viewing: 4

Run Interactive Map
Overall Interactive Map
Download Run Map
Featured Wildlife
River Otter
Length:
26-30 inches

Weight:
10-20 pounds

Diet:
Fish, amphibians, crayfish, and other invertebrates; may also eat birds, eggs and small mammals when available

Also Known As:
Northern River Otter
Common Otter
Rate this Run
Paddling Difficulty:
Ease of Access:
Wildlife Viewing: